Privacy Policy

Ghirardelli is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy Notice ("Privacy Notice") explains how Ghirardelli processes personal data, for what purposes, how we disclose it, and what choices you have regarding our use of information about you. This Privacy Notice applies to information collected on our websites, online ship,s and applications ("Sites").


  1. How do we collect information about you?
  2. We may collect identifying information about you ("Personal Information") through automatic interactions with you, through submissions you make directly to us, and through third parties.

    INFORMATION WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU THROUGH YOUR USE OF SITES

    We use cookies and other tracking technology which collect certain kinds of information when you interact with our websites and apps, such as IP addresses, browsing preferences and pages you have viewed, as well as information about your navigation experience (time of the visit). You can read more about these policies below and in our Cookie Policy

    INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE TO US

    We collect Personal Information when you request information about us, purchase our products, register for a contest, or use an application of our company.

    INFORMATION WE RECEIVE FROM THIRD PARTIES

    We work closely with third parties (for example, business partners, affiliates of Ghirardelli, advertising networks, payment processors, and analytics providers) and may obtain information about your shopping habits in order to better customize our products to you.

  3. What type of information is collected about you?
  4. WE MAY COLLECT THE FOLLOWING INFORMATION ABOUT YOU:

    o Name and contact data. Your first and last name, email address, home or business address, phone number.

    o Demographic data. Data about you such as your age, gender, country, and preferred language.

    o Payment data. Payment card number and related information such as expiration date and any required codes.

    o Images and videos. Any images, videos and personal stories that you may provide as a result of your use of Sites.

    o Location data. Data about your location which can be precise or imprecise. For example we collect location data about nearby cell towers and hotspots as well as zip code data which provides a less precise locations.


    o Feedback and ratings. Any information that you provide to us about our Sites.

    o Credentials Passwords, password hints, and other security information used for authentication.

  5. How is information collected about you used?
  6. WE USE PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU FOR THE FOLLOWING PURPOSES:

    o To provide you with our Sites, products or information you asked for;

    o To improve and develop our Sites and products;

    o To administer contests and promotions for which you signed up;

    o To personalize our products and Sites and make recommendations to you;

    o To allow you to participate in our loyalty program;

    o To address Sites integrity or security issues;

    o To send you updates about our Sites;

    o To facilitate and otherwise address certain inquiries or requests regarding the sites, or respond to your questions or requests for information about or from Ghirardelli;

    o To ensure compliance with any Ghirardelli policies and any applicable law, regulation or order;

    o To protect the rights, property, or personal safety of another Ghirardelli user, website visitor, other users of the Sites, or any member of the public;

    o To operate our Sites.

  7. WITH WHOM DO WE SHARE THE INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT?
  8. We share Personal Information about you with third parties, as needed, to administer our website and perform our Sites, and as described in this Privacy Notice. We may share Personal Information about you with affiliates, agents, service providers, and distributors in order to administer our Sites.


    We may also use and disclose certain aggregated, anonymized information, such as website usage data, to our trusted business partners. Such information may also be shared with third parties for advertising, informationAL, or comparison purposes. However, such information shall not be personally identifiable to any user.

  9. WHAT ARE YOUR CHOICES ABOUT THE PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?
  10. When submitting information and interacting with our Sites, you choose which information you wish to share. Please take care to share only such information as is needed or that you believe is appropriate. Any promotional email we will send to you will contain a link which will allow you to opt out of receiving any further correspondence. If you have created an online account, you may also change your correspondence preferences by logging into your account.


    You may also opt-out at any time from marketing communications by contacting us at consumeraffairs@ghirardelli.com. You may disable your online account access at any time; however, this will not necessarily result in the deletion of any Personal Information.

    You can also limit the use of tracking technologies, such as cookie collection which can be modified in browser settings on your device.

  11. USE OF COOKIES, WEB BEACONS, AND GOOGLE ANALYTICS
  12. Cookies are small text files placed on your device to store data that can be recalled by a web server in the domain that placed the cookie. We use cookies and similiar technologies for storing and honoring your preferences and settings, enabling you to sign-in, providing interest-based advertising, combating fraud, analyzing how our products perform, and fulfilling other legitimate purposes.


    We also use "web beacons" to help deliver cookies and gather usage and performance data. Our websites may include web beacons, cookies, or similar technologies from third-party service providers.

    Our Sites may use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google, in order to better understand your use of our Sites and how we can improve it. Google Analytics collects information such as how often users visit our Sites, what pages you visit when you do so, and what other websites you used prior to coming to the Sites. Google Analytics collects only the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit the Sites, rather than your name or other identifying information. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with your personal information. Although Google Analytics plants a permanent cookie on your web browser to identify you as a unique user the next time you visit our Sites, the cookie cannot be used by anyone but Google. Google's ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Sites is restricted by the Google Analytics Terms of Service and the Google Privacy Policy. Google utilizes the data collected to track and examine the use of the Sites, to prepare reports on its activities and share them with other Google Sites. Google may use the data collected on the Sites to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. To more fully understand how Google may use the data it collects on the Sites, please review "How Google uses information. from sites or apps that use our Sites."


    You can learn more about our use of cookies by reviewing our Cookie Notice.

  13. HOW DO YOU KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION SECURE?
  14. Ghirardelli takes commercially reasonable measures to secure and protect information transmitted via our Sites. Our Sites are scanned regularly for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your use of our Sites as safe as possible.


    Nevertheless, because no Sites are impenetrable, we cannot guarantee that information that users of the Sites may transmit or otherwise supply will be totally secure.

    You can also limit the use of tracking technologies, such as cookie collection which can be modified in browser settings on your device.

  15. HOW LONG DO YOU KEEP PERSONAL INFORMATION?
  16. We hold on to different types of data as necessary to provide the products and fulfill the transactions you requested, or for another legitimate purpose such as complying with legal obligations. Because the needs vary based on different data types, retention periods may vary significantly.


    For example, we may keep information about you and how you use our Sites as long as necessary for our legitimate business interests, for legal reasons, and to prevent harm as described in the How We Use Information section.

  17. LINKS TO THIRD PARTY WEBSITES
  18. For your convenience, some hyperlinks may be posted on our Sites that link to other websites not under our control. We are not responsible for, and this Privacy Notice does not apply to, the privacy practices of those sites or of any companies that we do not own or control.

  19. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE
  20. We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. You should visit our website at https://www.Ghirardelli.com for the most up to date version of the Notice. If we make material changes to this Notice, we will provide you with a more prominent notice ahead of the Effective Date.

  21. DO NOT TRACK REQUESTS
  22. Certain states such as California require that we indicate whether we honor Do Not Track settings in your browser concerning targeted advertising. We do not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

  23. ARE CHILDREN ALLOWED TO USE THE SITES?
  24. Our Sites are intended for a general audience and is not intended for use or view by children under 13 years of age without parental consent, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13.

  25. Contact us
  26. If you have questions about this Privacy Notice or the way in which Ghirardelli uses Personal Information about you, you can contact via our online form: Contact Us


    Alternately, you may also contact us at: Ghirardelli Chocolate Company, 1111 139th Avenue, San Leandro, CA 94578.



    Updated: October 15, 2018